TKMIT Institute of Technology

Achievements

Dr. Nitha V Panicker

  • Selected for Chief /minister’s Nava Kerala Post-Doctoral Fellowship (CMNPF) 2022-23
  • Recognition as Vice Chair for all the activities and initiatives taken up for student member’s development at IEEE EMBS Kerala Chapter
  • Guided the project titled Nano Material Based Biosensor Development and Arrhythmia Detection which got first place in Idea Pitching Completion IGNIUM 2022 by IEEE EMBS Kerala Chapter
  • Reviewer in the First International Conference on Advanced Wireless Communication and Pervasive Technologies (ICAWCPT-23) at Mar Baselious Christian College of Engineering and Technology
  • Reviewer in the First International Conference on Advanced Wireless Communication and Pervasive Technologies (ICAWCPT-23) at Mar Baselious Christian College of Engineering and Technology
  • Reviewer in the First International Conference on Advanced Wireless Communication and Pervasive Technologies (ICAWCPT-23) at Mar Baselious Christian College of Engineering and Technology
  • Coordinator in the First International Conference on Advanced Wireless Communication and Pervasive Technologies (ICAWCPT-23) at Mar Baselious Christian College of Engineering and Technology

Aswin Raj V

  • Selected as member of Technical Committee Advisors, District Suchitwa Mission, Kollam
  • Best program officer award for program officer from APJAKTU

 

  • Mr. Sai Krishna T S from the Biomedical Engineering Department achieved a remarkable feat in the GATE 2024 exam, securing an impressive All India Rank of 39.

  • Ms. Amina S from S6 (2021-2025) has been appointed as the publicity lead for the IEEE CASS Kerala chapter.

  • Ms. Arya Murukesan from S5 (2021-2025) has been chosen as a dedicated volunteer for the university-level final round pre-RD selection camp.

  • A Anisa kumari (2019-2023) batch secured B.tech Honours.

  • Department of Biomedical & Engineering holds the top three ranks at KTU. The first rank holder for 2023 is A Anisa Kumari with a CGPA of 9.68, followed by Binsiya Moidu in second place with a CGPA of 9.66, and Alfiyamol in third place with a CGPA of 9.55.

  • Ms. Jacob Varghese received the Special Mention Award for the content team in the 2023 IEEE EMBS Kerala Student Activities Awards.

  • Ms. Hanna Ansar was chosen as an exceptional student volunteer in the 2023 IEEE EMBS Kerala Student Activities Awards.

  • Ms. Arya Murukesan and Ms. Amina M Ali claimed the top two spots in the Technical Article competition held as part of IEEE’s Science Month.

  • Ms. Arya Murukesan and Ms. Asni secured the first and second positions in the SCI Art competition during Science Month hosted by IEEE.

 

  • Arya Murukesan (2021-2025) batch won second prize for a project presented at the Haemopole 2022 seminar.

  • Mr. Ben Ralph Pereira, from the 2019-2023 batch, achieved an INDIA BOOK OF RECORDS recognition for creating an innovative nano microcontroller robot as an individual

  • In S7 (2019-2023), 8 students achieved an SGPA score of 9 and above: Surabhi L (SGPA 9.53), Sijin S Daniel (SGPA  9.27), Binsiya Moidu T (SGPA  9.27), Jery Francis (SGPA  9.27), Fathima Fathahudeen (SGPA  9.23), Fathima Naseera (SGPA  9.17), Alfiya A (SGPA  9.1), and Anisakumari (SGPA  9.0).

  • Shali s (1st) and Pooja pushpan (3rd ) (2013-2017) securing Top position in Cochin University of Science and Technology.
  • Kalyani Rakesh and Mekha Mary Mathew (2015-2019) batch got placed in CAPEGEMINI.
  • Fouziya yoosaf(3rd) , Amina nisam (2nd) and Akhil s (6th)  (2015-2019) securing top positions  in  A P J Abdul Kalam Technological University.
  • Ardra Ashok (2015-2019)  got admission for master’s  programme with scholarship at Mahidol University.
  • Arppana Anil kumar and Sudeep S (2016-2020) batch got placed in CAPEGEMINI.