Contact us (0474) 2482833, 2482083

Placement Cell

Thangal Kunju Musaliar Institute of Technology (TKMIT), the seventh venture of the TKM college trust, was established in the year 2002 with a view to impart quality education to the growing young and aspiring minds who have embraced technical education as the path to excellence.

The Training & Placement Cell of the T.K.M Institute of Technology is working as a team under the leadership of the Co-ordinator. The team consists of the faculty members from each department and a group of dedicated students. Every activity of the Cell is monitored by the Co-ordinator. The cell instills immense confidence in the students and helps them to march into the future to be decision-makers and leaders of the corporate world. The mission of the cell is to strive consistently to transform students into competent professionals with analytical ability and ethical perspective, with the help of various personality development programmes and strong industrial interaction. The Cell pay extra effort to invite reputed companies over the campus and extends due hospitality to make them comfortable in the campus. The T&P Cell arranges Placement Oriented Training (POT) and Soft Skill Enhancement Training programs (SEP).

The major activities of the cell are:

  •  Organizing Aptitude/ Communication / Behavioral skills training for students
  •  Recruitment interactions with Corporates
  •  Arranging industrial training in reputed organization.
  •  Deputing students for in-plant training / internship
  •  Arranging project works at reputed companies in and outside Kerala and abroad.
  •  Arranging talks by eminent personalities on personality development and leadership qualities.
  •  Helps every student define his/her career interest through individual expert counseling.
  •  Providing the best arrangements and hospitality for the visiting teams from companies.
  •  Arranging coaching for students on Entrepreneurship, GRE / TOFEL / GATE etc.
  •  Organizing faculty development programmes

Recruitment Facilities

Facilities Provided to Corporate Firms / Organizations visiting TKMIT Campus.

We provide

  • PPT rooms and facilities
  • Test Rooms
  • G D Rooms
  • Interview Rooms (Fully Air Conditioned)
  • Well-furnished guest house with a/c suites.

Major Recruiters


 


Contact Information

THE CO-ORDINATOR,
TRAINING & PLACEMENT CELL,
TKM  INSTITUTE  OF  TECHNOLOGY,
MUSALIAR  HILLS,  KARUVELIL   P.O.
KOLLAM, KERALA – 691 505
E- Mail: hodpt@tkmit.ac.in

STUDENTS PLACED

SL NO. NAME OF STUDENT BRANCH PLACED COMPANY 
1 RESHMA    R COMPUTER SCIENCE WIPRO
2 MARGARITA  BERCHMANS FOOD TECHNOLOGY ZIFO TECHNOLOGIES
3 KALYANI RAKHESH BIOMEDICAL CAPEGEMINI
4 MIRIAM SAM ELECRONICS & COMMUNICATION SPECTRUM SOFTECH SOLUTIONS
5 NAMITHA JAMES CIVIL ENGINEERING ACUWIN INNOVATIONS
6 DEVI S KURUP CIVIL ENGINEERING ACUWIN INNOVATIONS
7 ANJALI S JOHNSON CIVIL ENGINEERING ACUWIN INNOVATIONS
8 ALEENA SAKHEER CIVIL ENGINEERING ACUWIN INNOVATIONS
9 NEDEERA N CIVIL ENGINEERING ACUWIN INNOVATIONS
10 ANJALI S JOHNSON CIVIL ENGINEERING INTERNSHIP IN ARMSTECH ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITED
11 AKHIL SURESH MECHANICAL ENGINEERING INTERNSHIP IN ARMSTECH ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITED
12 MEKHA MARY MATHEW BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING CAPEGEMINI
13 APARNA A P COMPUTER SCIENCE TCS
14 NITIN ULLAS COMPUTER SCIENCE  TCS
15 ARATHI KRISHNAN COMPUTER SCIENCE COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS
16 SUDEEP SUDARSAN BIOMEDICAL CAPEGEMINI
17 ARPPANA ANIL KUMAR RANI BIOMEDICAL CAPEGEMINI
18 ASHLY PAULSON FOOD TECHNOLOGY ZIFO RnD SOLUTIONS
19 ALEESHA SALIM COMPUTER SCIENCE UST GLOBAL
20 JEENA JOHNSON BIOMEDICAL VISIONARY RCM INFOTECH
21 RIYA MARIAM MATHEW BIOMEDICAL VISIONARY RCM INFOTECH
22 HARIHARAN BIOMEDICAL  CPC DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED
23 NITIN ULLAS COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
24 ARATHI KRISHNAN COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
25 SHARON SHAJI COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
26 SHAHANA S COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
27 MIDHILA P BIOMEDICAL INFOSYS
28 ALEESHA SALIM COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
29 ASHITHA LIVINGSTON BIOMEDICAL INFOSYS
30 ARCHA RAJAN COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
31 NAJINA  J CIVIL ENGINEERING  INFOSYS
32 NITIN ULLAS COMPUTER SCIENCE WIPRO
33 N K Reshma BIOMEDICAL  Visionary RCM Infotech
34 Aryasree  G BIOMEDICAL  Visionary RCM Infotech
35 Sameer Salam BIOMEDICAL  Byjus Learning
36 Vishnu Manoj FOOD TECHNOLOGY Crust   & Crumb
37 Fitha Fathima FOOD TECHNOLOGY Fruitomans
38 Mariya Baiju FOOD TECHNOLOGY Pavizham Rice
39 Nithin  K Raj FOOD TECHNOLOGY Byjus Learning
40 Archana U Nair FOOD TECHNOLOGY Bayfield Food Ingrediants
41 Hamda FOOD TECHNOLOGY Emesto Food Products
42 Ann Tommy FOOD TECHNOLOGY Bioingredia
43 Anantha Padmanabhan FOOD TECHNOLOGY NESTLE
44 Leenu S L COMPUTER SCIENCE Ernst Young
45 Rishin Gafoor COMPUTER SCIENCE Ernst Young
46 Shahana Noushad COMPUTER SCIENCE Ernst Young
47 N K Reshma BIOMEDICAL S10 Healthcare
48 Sadiya Samad Electrical & Electronics Engineering S10 Healthcare
49 Manu  M BIOMEDICAL S10 Healthcare
50 Besny Paul  COMPUTER SCIENCE Industrus Tech
51 Asla  T  A BIOMEDICAL HCL Technologies Ltd.
52 Hariharan H BIOMEDICAL Siva Medical Services
53 Gopika Raghu BIOMEDICAL  S10 Healthcare
54 Kevin Daniel Wilson COMPUTER SCIENCE UST  GLOBAL
55 Fafeena  Mole H Mtech,CIS UST  GLOBAL
56 Ancy  Michael COMPUTER SCIENCE UST  GLOBAL
57 Roshen Reji FOOD TECHNOLOGY TIERRA FOODS
58 Aswini FOOD TECHNOLOGY WESTERN INDIA CASHEWS
59 Binisha Babu FOOD TECHNOLOGY  
60 Aswini FOOD TECHNOLOGY WESTERN INDIA CASHEWS
61 Riya  Dev FOOD TECHNOLOGY NESTLE
62 Sreerag   P  P FOOD TECHNOLOGY INNOVATIVE FOODS LIMITED
63 Santra Joseph FOOD TECHNOLOGY NESTLE
2021 PASSOUTS
1 Parvathy  B  Anil BIOMEDICAL INFOSYS
2 Arunima K BIOMEDICAL TCS 
3 Sherbeen Vadakken  BIOMEDICAL TCS
4 Ajeena A K BIOMEDICAL CorroHealth (Visionary RCM Infotech)
5 Sneha Noble BIOMEDICAL CorroHealth (Visionary RCM Infotech)
6 ANUMOL A BIOMEDICAL TCS
7 Reshma k kathiresh BIOMEDICAL CorroHealth (Visionary RCM Infotech)
8 Namitha N Pillai  BIOMEDICAL CorroHealth (Visionary RCM Infotech)
9 Arunima K BIOMEDICAL  HCL
10 Sravan S BIOMEDICAL INFOSYS
11 Muhammed Afsal S BIOMEDICAL Focus Edumatics Pvt. Ltd
12 Abhishek   S Pillai Electrical & Electronics Engineering INFOSYS
13 Abhay Kishan Chandra  K Electrical & Electronics Engineering CINIF Technologies Limited
14 Akash  Babu Electrical & Electronics Engineering CINIF Technologies Limited
15 Harikrishnan Beena Satheesh Kumar Electrical & Electronics Engineering CINIF Technologies Limited
16 Jessy Johny Electrical & Electronics Engineering CINIF Technologies Limited
17  M S Maheswar Electrical & Electronics Engineering CINIF Technologies Limited
18 Sriranj  S Electrical & Electronics Engineering CINIF Technologies Limited
19 Subin   B S Electrical & Electronics Engineering CINIF Technologies Limited
20 Rafeena R COMPUTER SCIENCE CINIF Technologies Limited
21 Rafeena R COMPUTER SCIENCE Focus Edumatics Pvt. Ltd
22 Sapna Shaji S COMPUTER SCIENCE CINIF Technologies Limited
23 Prince S Thomas COMPUTER SCIENCE ABSYZ  Software Consulting Pvt. Ltd.
24 Jainy Joy COMPUTER SCIENCE Focus Edumatics Pvt. Ltd
25 Beulah Susan Koshy COMPUTER SCIENCE CINIF Technologies Limited
26 Jiphin Jose COMPUTER SCIENCE Focus Edumatics Pvt. Ltd
27 Ashna Viji Alex COMPUTER SCIENCE Cinif Technologies Limited
28 Alma Naisam COMPUTER SCIENCE Cinif Technologies Limited
29 Nithya Elsa John COMPUTER SCIENCE ABSYZ Software Consulting Pvt. Ltd.
30 Shabeeh Bin Shakkir COMPUTER SCIENCE CINIF Technologies Limited
31 Rafeena    R COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
32 Nithya Elsa John COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
33 Jainy Joy COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
34 Abhijith Anirudhan COMPUTER SCIENCE Techversant Infotech Pvt Ltd
35 Nithya Elsa John COMPUTER SCIENCE Kameda Infologics Pvt. Ltd.
36 Shaun Thomas COMPUTER SCIENCE Accenture
37 Laiju  Raju MECHANICAL ENGINEERING INFOSYS
38 Nikhil Krishnan  Nair MECHANICAL ENGINEERING INFOSYS
39 Jithu S MECHANICAL ENGINEERING INFOSYS
40 JEENA MARY JOHN COMPUTER SCIENCE INFOSYS
41 Revathy    J CIVIL ENGINEERING  CINIF Technologies Limited
42 Sathy  S  Kumar CIVIL ENGINEERING  CINIF Technologies Limited
43 Noora Ali CIVIL ENGINEERING  CINIF Technologies Limited
44 Anitha Thankam Alex COMPUTER SCIENCE CAPGEMINI
45 Ashna Viji Alex COMPUTER SCIENCE Accenture
46 AMINA  BIOMEDICAL TCS
47 Anjitha Ajay BIOMEDICAL CSS CORP
48 Beulah Susan Koshy COMPUTER SCIENCE Syntel Private Limited
49 Sreelekha COMPUTER SCIENCE UST GLOBAL
50 Alma Naisam COMPUTER SCIENCE UST GLOBAL
51 Gokul Rajeev COMPUTER SCIENCE UST GLOBAL
52 Sapna Shaji S COMPUTER SCIENCE UST GLOBAL

 

Copyright © 2019 T K M I T. All Rights Reserved